Helping Horse Owners Make Informed Decisions
Tim Anderson — Trainers (With over 20 years of training Police horses, Reiners, Performance horses, and…)

Tim Anderson

With over 20 years of training Police horses, Reiners, Performance horses, and just "family

Want a horse trainer with 30+ years on police horses, reiners, and 1,500+ horse starts?

Listing verified by Ann Pruitt, InfoHorse.com · Updated April 2026
Tim Anderson Horse Training featured rider and horse photo
Tim Anderson Horse Training featured rider and horse photo
Tim Anderson

Tim Anderson Horse Training
With over 20 years of training Police horses, Reiners, Performance horses, and just "family horses", Tim Anderson has the skill, the compassion, the leadership your horse will respond to and trust.

Tim Anderson— Over 25 Years of Training Excellence!
Tim Andersonhas trained and coached multiple world-class and top 10 horses and riders. He holds several riding instructor certifications and has over 20 years of experience training police horses. Throughout his 30+ year career, Tim has successfully started more than 1,500 horses under saddle. Few trainers have the knowledge and experience that Tim has with a whole training program that can take a horse from unstarted all the way through to a sucessful show career. Because Tim's program is a complete comprehensive system with the horse's career advancement in mind, Tim's horses learn in a progressive and complete way, not just spot problem solving, so there are no holes in the horse's training to show up later.
But...Aren’t All Trainers The Same?
Wouldn’t it just be wonderful if all trainers had the knowledge, skill and love of horses that Tim Anderson does! But we’ve all experienced (or know of people who have!) people to sent their horse to a trainer only to have the horse come back thin, upset, spooky and worse than when they left! Many a horse owner has spent money that was not only wasted, but ended up with horses returned in a worse mental (and perhaps physical) state than they left! This is the opposite of what a horse owner wants to see.

Frequently Asked Questions
What Makes Tim Anderson Different?
Tim has agenuine love of horses. He has become successful, not because he knows how to force a horse into compliance, but because he lets the horse tell him where he or she is in their education or…
What About My Horse’s Care While In Training?
In addition to a training program that is taylored to the need of the individual horse and the desires and riding goals of the owner, Tim ensures that Every horse has a comfortable, clean stall, with…
Does Tim Offer Training Videos That I Can Learn From?
Tim as an Amazing array of very helpful videos! While he has numerous videos onYoutube(be Sure to subscribe!), Tim hasProblem Specific Videosfor sale on his website that offer a wealth of knowledge…
What About Clinics, Lessons or Coaching?
You bet— Tim does it all! Once you start to work with Tim, you will want to continue. Tim has a gift for helping people and horses, feel comfortable and that kind of support creates an amazing…
What If I Just Want A Well Trained Horse That Isn’t A Show Horse?
While it’s true that many top breeders rely upon Tim to train their show prospects there are also people who just want to “tune up” their horse, or to get help with a problem horse they just ‘rescued’ or…need help developing a more rounded 'trail horse'. Whatever your training needs are, Tim has the skill and the compassion to help both horse and rider.

What Customers Say

Melinda from Australia commented, "Thank you, TimI am so enjoying your video's. I look forward, to whenever your next one is posted!!! I could listen and watch you for ages". Rebecca said, "Great example of patience and systematic training." Rodney commented, "One of the best trainers I've seen in a long time for a lot of reasons. I enjoy every time. Thanks". Patricia commented, "I really enjoy when you explain your strategy.



Tim Anderson Horse Training featured rider and horse photo
Tim Anderson Horse Training featured rider and horse photo

Who is Tim Anderson and where does he train?

Tim Anderson is a professional horseman based in Vancleave, Mississippi, who has been training, coaching, and showing professionally for 30+ years. He has served as a past president of the MS Reining Horse Association and the Gulf Coast Foundation Quarter Horse Association, giving him deep roots in the show-horse community he competes within. From his Gulf Coast base, Tim takes in client horses for full development and travels to host private and public clinics for riders who want to advance their own program.

Tim Anderson working a performance horse under saddle
Tim Anderson working a performance horse under saddle

What competitive record stands behind the training?

Tim has won multiple World, Reserve World, and Top 10 titles across the NRHA, AQHA, Nwfqha, APHA, AHA, and USEF. He has shown on the sport's biggest stages, including the Nrbc, the NRHA North American Finals, and the Nrcha Finals, and has currently earned over $15,000 in NRHA, Nrcha, and Uscha competition. That earned record is paired with hands-on versatility — over the years his work has spanned Police horses, Reiners, performance horses, and family horses alike.

Tim Anderson riding a reining horse in the arena
Tim Anderson riding a reining horse in the arena

How does Tim Anderson develop a horse?

Tim takes a comprehensive approach to equine development, ensuring that every horse in his care undergoes a true transformation, emerging more confident, capable, and physically prepared for its job. As he puts it, "Most horses don't fail because they weren't well started. They fail because nobody carried them far enough." His program is built for horses that need more than basic training — especially those dealing with resistance, poor attitude, or a lack of consistency — and his focus is on building willingness, confidence, body control, and consistency that holds up under real use and performance.

Tim Anderson coaching and training a horse and rider
Tim Anderson coaching and training a horse and rider
Why does Tim train the rider, not just the horse?
Tim's signature belief is that riders rarely need a better system — they need better decision-making. "When something doesn't go as planned, most systems don't have an answer. That is where decision-making matters," he explains. He coaches riders to see more clearly, understand what is actually happening underneath them, and know what to do next, because two people can ride the same horse and get completely different results — and the difference isn't the horse.

What clinics does Tim Anderson offer?

Tim offers Ranch, Reining, and Working Cow Horse clinics in both private and public formats, and he welcomes inquiries from anyone interested in hosting a clinic at their own facility. Each clinic carries the same decision-making philosophy that anchors his in-barn training, so riders leave with a clearer read on their horse rather than a memorized routine. Interested riders contact Tim directly to learn how to schedule a session or arrange a host date.

What can you read or buy from Tim Anderson?

Tim is also an author — his first book, Beyond the Saddle, is "not just about horse training, it's about life," weaving training principles together with lessons on growing as a person, parent, partner, and in your faith. The book turns on lines like "Patience doesn't guarantee success, Impatience guarantees failure" and frames forgiveness as "necessary for healthy training." Beyond the Saddle is available to order through Amazon, and Tim's site also features a Store and a "Products I Use" section; to discuss training availability, reach Tim.

Call Website Email
Ann Pruitt
Contact Ann Pruitt
InfoHorse.com